Default welcome msg!

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE


Purpose:


Peter Masters Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care
about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all our customers
& suppliers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in
a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us
Peter Masters Limited, registered in England under company number 4994996.
3 Warren Yard, Warren Park, Milton Keynes, Bucks. MK12 5NW.
VAT number: GB478019034.
Data Protection Officer: Peter Masters.
Email address: sales@mastersdogfoods.co.uk.
Postal Address: 14 Tews End Lane, Paulerspury, Northants. NN12 7NQ.

2. What Does This Notice Cover?
This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it
is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your
personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679)
(the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or
indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be
identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details,
but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location
data, and other online identifiers.
The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This
Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always
contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to
do this.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us
is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out
GDPR
more.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any
of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to
find out more.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or
purposes.
g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to
us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract,
and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that
personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your
personal data in this way. (Part 6 explains more about how we use your personal
data.)
For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as
outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information
Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right
to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?
We may collect some or all of the following personal data this may vary according to your
relationship with us:
• Name;
• Address;
• Email address;
• Telephone number;
• Business name;
• Payment information;
• VAT Number.
Your personal data may be obtained from the following third party:
• 1pcs Limited
o IP Address, Cookies;
o Name;
o Address;
o Payment details.
6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?
Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be
because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have
GDPR
consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business
interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following:
• Providing and managing your account.
• Supplying our products & services to you. Your personal details are required in order
for us to enter into a contract with you.
• Personalising and tailoring our products & services for you.
• Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
• Supplying you with information by email or post that you have opted-in to (you may
unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us via the details provided in Part
11. 
With your permission, or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for
marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, post or phone with
information, news, and offers on our products or services. You will not be sent any unlawful
marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our
obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive)
Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s)
for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following
periods:
• Active employees, customers & suppliers for duration of relationship;
• Inactive employees, customers & suppliers 6 years;
• Financials 6 years.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully
protected under the GDPR.
The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a
number of important measures, including the following:
• Databases are kept on a secure network;
• Limited access to the database;
• Server is in secure location;
• Back-up in secure location.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?
We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purpose, subject to
one important exception.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data,
which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal
obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.
GDPR
We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply services to you on our
behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those
third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.
• Essenden Chartered Accountants - Payroll Services - Milton Keynes, UK;
• Rase Distribution Ltd – Delivery Service – Lincoln, UK.
• UK Mail Limited – Distribution Service- Slough, UK
If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take
steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with
your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described
above in Part 8.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
You can ask what personal data we have about you, and can request details and a copy of it
(where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal
addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access
Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the
easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as
possible.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly
unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged
to cover our administrative costs in responding.
We will respond to your subject access request within 28 days of receiving it. Normally, we
would aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that
time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may
be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You
will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to
make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Peter
Masters:
Email address: sales@mastersdogfoods.co.uk
Postal Address: 14 Tews End Lane, Paulerspury, Northants. NN12 7NQ

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if
the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be made available on our website